Is Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry (Case of 6, 2 oz) Gluten Free?

Description
Blueberry-fig snack bars offer a sweet, fruity flavor with a noticeable blueberry presence and subtle fig undertones. Texture is soft, dense and chewy with a moist, jam-like interior. Consumers frequently use them as small grab-and-go snacks, lunchbox additions or travel bites; reviews note portability, consistent flavor, occasional stickiness, and convenience.
Why it's not gluten free
- stone ground whole wheat flour
- wheat
- cultured unbleached whole wheat flour
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavors
- rolled oats
- oat fiber
stone ground whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Blueberry-fig snack bars offer a sweet, fruity flavor with a noticeable blueberry presence and subtle fig undertones. Texture is soft, dense and chewy with a moist, jam-like interior. Consumers frequently use them as small grab-and-go snacks, lunchbox additions or travel bites; reviews note portability, consistent flavor, occasional stickiness, and convenience.
Ingredients
Stone Ground Whole Wheat Flour, Dried Cane Sugar, Fig Paste, Brown Rice Syrup, Blueberry Paste (Dried Cane Sugar, Naturally Milled Sugar, Rice Starch, Glycerin, Blueberries, Apple Powder, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Red Cabbage Extract For Color), Canola Oil, Rolled Oats, Glycerin, Cultured Unbleached Whole Wheat Flour, Caramel Color (Ammonia-free), Oat Fiber, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Contains Wheat
Check Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry (Case of 6, 2 oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry (Case of 6, 2 oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry (Case of 6, 2 oz) is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


