Is Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Original, 2 oz (Case of 12) Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Dense, cake‑like exterior surrounds a sweet, jammy fruit center with a mildly nutty undernote; texture is soft yet slightly chewy, convenient for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, or paired with coffee. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and portability, praising kid-friendliness while occasionally mentioning dryness or perceived sweetness, and convenient individual packaging, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STONE GROUND WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, DRIED CANE SUGAR, FIG PASTE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, ROLLED OATS, GLYCERIN, CULTURED UNBLEACHED WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR [AMMONIA-FREE], OAT FIBER, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.

Check Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Original, 2 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Original, 2 oz (Case of 12) is available at 3 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganVitacost

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go