Is Nature's Bounty Elderberry Gummies 100mg 70 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- undeclared fish
- natural flavors
- as dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- as d3 cholecalciferol
- vitamin d
- +2 more
undeclared fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A (As Vitamin A Palmitate), Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (As D3 Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (As Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Zinc (As Zinc Gluconate), Elderberry Extract (Sambucus Nigra), Fruit, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Contains ,2% Of: Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, Coconut Oil, Grape Juice Concentrate (Color), Maltodextrin, This Product Is Not Suitable For Vegetarian/vegan, Source: Nielsen Xaoc Latest 52 Weeks Ending 11/24/2018
Check Nature's Bounty Elderberry Gummies 100mg 70 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty Elderberry Gummies 100mg 70 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Own Perfectly Crafted Brioche Style Hamburger Buns 8 Count
Nature's Own Life Sugar-Free 100% Whole Grain Bread Loaf, Sugar Free, Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, 1 Count
Nature's Own 100% Whole Grain Sliced Sandwich Bread, 20 oz Loaf, 1 Count, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own Perfectly Crafted Brioche Style Hot Dog Buns 8 Count
One A Day Women's VitaCraves Multivitamin Gummies 170 Count
Where to buy
Nature's Bounty Elderberry Gummies 100mg 70 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


