Is Natures Deli Chicken Jerky Dog Treats Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast 89
- vegetable glycerin 3
chicken breast 89
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast 89%, Vegetable Glycerin 3.9%, sorbitol 3%, Vegetable Protein 3%, Modified starch 1%, Potassium sorbate 0.1%
Check Natures Deli Chicken Jerky Dog Treats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natures Deli Chicken Jerky Dog Treats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast, Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Cranberry Almond
Publix Deli Chicken Breast Dip, Buffalo Style
Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Cranberry Almond With Premium White Meat Chicken Singles
Where to buy
Natures Deli Chicken Jerky Dog Treats is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Strip


