Is Nature's Garden Bbq Trail Mix, Bbq Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey coating
  • honey roasted sesame sticks
  • xanthan gum
  • sucrose
  • riboflavin
  • natural smoke flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BARBECUE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, BARBECUE FLAVOR [ONION, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NOT MORE THAN 1% COTTONSEED OIL ADDED AS A PROCESSING AID], PEANUT OIL), TOASTED CORNS (CORN, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT), HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING [SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], BULGUR WHEAT, TACK BLEND [MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM], SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), BARBECUE ALMONDS (ALMONDS, HABANERO BARBECUE FLAVOR [SUGAR, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, MOLASSES POWDER {CANE SUGAR, MOLASSES}, VINEGAR POWDER {MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR SOLIDS}, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, HABANERO PEPPER, SPICE, MUSTARD, MALIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE {ANTI-CAKING}], PEANUT OIL).

Check Nature's Garden Bbq Trail Mix, Bbq against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go