Is Nature's Kitchen Plant Based Granola Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- 304
- natural flavour
- 471
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Margarine (palm Oil*, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (carotene)), Fructooligosaccharide (fos), Raisins (8%) (raisins, Sunflower Oil), Pumpkin Seeds (6%), Sugar, Oats (5%), Dates (5%), Oligofructose, Dioxide (sulphites)), Water, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Wheat Fibre, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate, 450), Natural Flavour, Cassia. Contains Wheat, Gluten, Soy and Sulphites. It may also contain Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistacchio, Walnut, Egg, Lupin, Milk, Peanut and Sesame.
Check Nature's Kitchen Plant Based Granola Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Kitchen Plant Based Granola Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
About this product
Cookie · Piece


