Is Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 8 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • yeast food
  • ascorbic acid
  • vinegar
  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • +4 more

yeast food

Dietitian note

Yeast refers to a group of microorganisms used in baking and fermentation, often grown on a carbohydrate source such as glucose or molasses. Yeast should be avoided on a corn-free diet when the growth medium is derived from corn; please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet sandwich loaf with a tender crumb and even slices, commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and quick snacks. Reviewers note consistent softness and convenient shelf-stable packaging, praising versatility; some report occasional density or staleness in later slices, while others cite good value for everyday use. And consistent quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, Honey, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Whole Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, Wheat Bran, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Yeast, Soy Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following:), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Azodicarbonamide, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Cultured Wheat Flour, Vinegar, Calcium Sulfite, Yeast Food (Ammonium Sulfate), Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate

Check Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable is available at 21 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep