Is Nature's Own Keto Soft White 8 Burger Buns Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft white burger buns offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a tender, pillowy texture and fine crumb. Reviewers note consistent softness, quick topping absorption, and reliable size for standard burgers and sandwiches; some report occasional crumbling or sogginess under heavy toppings. Common uses include burgers, sliders, and breakfast sandwiches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, WATER, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, YEAST, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, 2% OR LESS: VINEGAR, SALT, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM, CULTURED SUGAR, FLAX SEED MEAL, SESAME FLOUR.

Check Nature's Own Keto Soft White 8 Burger Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Own Keto Soft White 8 Burger Buns is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep