Is Nature's Own Super Vitamin B Complex Tablets 150 pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b1
  • inositol 50 micrograms
  • biotin 50 micrograms
  • choline bitartrate 50 micrograms
  • +4 more

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each tablet contains: Thiamine Nitrate (Vitamin B1) 50mg, Nicotinamide (Vitamin B3) 100mg, Riboflavine (Vitamin B2) 30mg, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5) 50mg, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6) 50mg, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12) 50 micrograms, Folic Acid 300 micrograms, Ascorbic Acid 100mg, Choline Bitartrate 50 micrograms, Inositol 50 micrograms, Biotin 50 micrograms

Check Nature's Own Super Vitamin B Complex Tablets 150 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Own Super Vitamin B Complex Tablets 150 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go