Is Natures Path Apple Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal Organic Hot Cereal 8 Packets Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain rolled oats

whole grain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Apple-cinnamon instant packets deliver warm, spiced fruit-forward flavor with a smooth, quickly softened porridge-like texture and occasional soft fruit pieces. Commonly prepared as a hot bowl or mug meal for breakfast or snack, reviewers praise convenience and taste while noting occasional minor clumpiness, uneven fruit distribution, or perceived excessive sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Cane Sugar, Dried Apple, Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Natural Apple Flavor, Organic, Produced In A Facility That Uses Milk, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Soy, Organic, Produced In A Facility That Uses Milk, Soy

Check Natures Path Apple Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal Organic Hot Cereal 8 Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Natures Path Apple Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal Organic Hot Cereal 8 Packets is available at 15 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganCentral MarketFry'sGrocery GatewayKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sSpud CaThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Powder

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go