Is Natures Path Organic Cereal Flax Plus Multibran Flakes - 13.25 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, thin flakes deliver a toasty, mildly nutty flavor and firm texture that softens when soaked in milk or yogurt. Commonly eaten for breakfast or as a topping, users report satisfying crunch initially and gradual sogginess; reviewers note a plain, earthy taste—some praise versatility while others occasionally call it bland.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat bran
- rganic whole wheat flour
- organic barley malt extract
- organic oat bran
organic wheat bran
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, thin flakes deliver a toasty, mildly nutty flavor and firm texture that softens when soaked in milk or yogurt. Commonly eaten for breakfast or as a topping, users report satisfying crunch initially and gradual sogginess; reviewers note a plain, earthy taste—some praise versatility while others occasionally call it bland.
Ingredients
Rganic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Wheat Bran, Granulated Organic Evaporated Sugarcane Juice, Organic Flax Seed, Organic Oat Bran, Rice Bran Emulsion, Organic Barley Malt Extract, Sea Salt, Tocopherols (Natural Vitamin E), Certified Organic: This Product Is Third-party Certified Organic By Quality Assurance International (Qai), May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Tree Nuts Or Soy
Check Natures Path Organic Cereal Flax Plus Multibran Flakes - 13.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natures Path Organic Cereal Flax Plus Multibran Flakes - 13.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Where to buy
Natures Path Organic Cereal Flax Plus Multibran Flakes - 13.25 Oz is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


