Is Nature's Path Organic Coconut Chia Granola Breakfast Cereal - 12.34oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain rolled oats
  • oat syrup solids

whole grain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature's Path Organic Coconut Chia Granola Breakfast Cereal is a crunchy and nutritious option for breakfast or snacking. Made with whole grain oats, dried coconut, and chia seeds, this organic and non-GMO granola is also vegan and kosher. It contains no artificial flavors or preservatives, making it a wholesome choice. While there is no specific information provided about what people say about the product, its quality ingredients and commitment to organic and nutritious options make it a popular choice for health-conscious individuals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Cane Sugar, Soy Oil, Dried Coconut, Brown Rice Flour, Chia Seeds, Oat Syrup Solids (Oat Syrup Solids, Tocopherols), Natural Coconut Flavor, Sea Salt, Molasses, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Organic, Contains Soy And Coconut, Produced In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Wheat And Other Tree Nuts, Organic, Contains Soy And Coconut, Produced In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Wheat And Other Tree Nuts, Produced In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Wheat And Other Tree Nuts

Check Nature's Path Organic Coconut Chia Granola Breakfast Cereal - 12.34oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature's Path Organic Coconut Chia Granola Breakfast Cereal - 12.34oz is available at 16 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go