Is Nature's Path Organic Frosted Toaster Pastries Cherry Pomegranate -- 6 Bars Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • cherry flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cherry-pomegranate flavored frosted toaster bars offer a tart-sweet fruit taste with a soft, flaky pastry and a smooth frosted top. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or lunchbox addition and often warmed in a toaster. Reviewers cite convenient portioning, satisfying flavor, occasional variability in filling amount. And sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Invert Cane Syrup, Palm Oil, Cherries, Apples, Whole Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Vital Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar), Tapioca Starch, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Dextrose, Rice Starch, Cherry Flavor, Citric Acid, Honey, Molasses, Vanilla Flavor, Algin, Sodium Citrate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Colored With Betalains, Paprkia Extract (From Plants), Organic, Contains Wheat And Milk, Cane Sugar, Honey And Vanilla Traded In Compliance With Fairtrade Standards, Total 35%, Our 100% Certified Sustainable Palm Oil Is Always Ethically Sourced, Organic, Contains Wheat And Milk, Cane Sugar, Total 35%, Our 100% Certified Sustainable Palm Oil Is Always Ethically Sourced

Check Nature's Path Organic Frosted Toaster Pastries Cherry Pomegranate -- 6 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature's Path Organic Frosted Toaster Pastries Cherry Pomegranate -- 6 Bars is available at 14 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go