Is Nature's Path Organic Love Crunch Double Chocolate Chunk Premium Organic Granola Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain rolled oats
  • flavors

whole grain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This granola delivers pronounced chocolate flavor with dense, crunchy clusters and sizeable chunks; texture ranges from crisp to slightly chewy. People commonly eat it as cereal, yogurt topping, or handheld snack. Customer reviews frequently mention robust chocolate taste, satisfying crunch, and occasional consumer comments about sweetness, price, packaging, and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole grain rolled oats (organic), cane sugar (organic), sunflower oil (organic), fair trade dark chocolate chunks (organic), cane sugar (organic), unsweetened chocolate (organic), cocoa butter (organic), vanilla (organic)), white chocolate chunks (organic), cane sugar (organic), cocoa butter (organic), whole milk powder (organic), soy lecithin (non-gmo), vanilla extract (organic), ground vanilla (organic)), dried coconut (organic), fair trade cocoa powder (organic), flavors (organic), chocolate (organic), vanilla (organic)), sea salt, rice starch (organic), tocopherol (vitamin e)

Check Nature's Path Organic Love Crunch Double Chocolate Chunk Premium Organic Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature's Path Organic Love Crunch Double Chocolate Chunk Premium Organic Granola is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go