Is Nature's Plus Source of Life® Prenatal Multi-Vitamin -- 90 Tablets Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
- di-calcium phosphate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Di-calcium Phosphate, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Brown Rice, Banana, Apricot, Apple, Alfalfa, Barley Leaves, Broccoli, Beet Juice, Collard Greens, Parsnips, Green Zucchini, Turnip Greens, Peach, Kale, Tomato, Spinach And Pharmceutical Glaze
Check Nature's Plus Source of Life® Prenatal Multi-Vitamin -- 90 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Plus Source of Life® Prenatal Multi-Vitamin -- 90 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Food For Life Gluten Free Multi Seed English Muffins 6 ea
Nature's Own Life Sugar-Free 100% Whole Grain Bread Loaf, Sugar Free, Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, 1 Count
Nature's Path Organic Flax Plus Cereal Raisin Bran -- 14 oz
Nature's Own Life Keto Soft White Hotdog Buns, Keto Hotdog Buns, Keto Bread Buns, 8 Count
Where to buy
Nature's Plus Source of Life® Prenatal Multi-Vitamin -- 90 Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


