Is Nature's Plus Vegetarian Fruitein Acai High Protein Energy Shake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • spanish bee pollen
  • biotin
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • +9 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Non-gmo , Protein Blend ( Rice Protein , Pea Protein and Soy [ Isolated Soy Protein and Fermented Soy ] ) , Fructose , Acai Berry Extract , Maltodextrin , Tri-calcium Phosphate , Potassium Citrate , Magnesium Oxide , Guar Gum , Psyllium , Oat Bran , Amla Fruit , Microcrystalline Cellulose , Spirulina , Vitamin C , Proprietary Whole Food Blend [ Dried Barley Juice , Spirulina , Cooked Whole Brown Rice , Fructooligosaccharides ( Fos ) , Chlorella ( Broken Cell ) , Pacific Kelp , Phenalgin ( Cystoseira Canariensis ) , Cryptomondales , Red Kelp , Brown Kelp , Ulva , Red Seaweed , Dulse , Rockweed , Spanish Bee Pollen , Sunflower Oil , Black Currant Seed Oil , Apple , Apricot , Banana , Camu-camu , Cranberry , Orange , Peach , Red Raspberry , Strawberry , Tomato , Alfalfa Sprout , Barley Grass Juice , Beet Greens , Cabbage , Onion , Parsley , Celery Seed , Papaya , Red Grape , Broccoli , Carrot , Garlic , Spinach , Milk Thistle , Chinese Green Tea ( Decaffeinated ) , Turmeric , Red Wine , Pau D'Arco Bark , Ginkgo Biloba , Korean Ginseng , Astragalus , Echinacea angustifolia , Irish Moss , Thyme , Ligustrum Berry , Rice Bran , White Nectarine , White Peach , White Fig , Date , Banana , Potato , White Pear , White Tea , Jicama , Jerusalem Artichoke , Shiitake Mushroom , Parsnip , Turnip , Cauliflower , Ginger , Kohlrabi , Shallot , Mango , Grapefruit , Yellow Apple , Pear , Honeydew Melon , Pineapple , Yellow Squash , Gooseberry , Golden Kiwi , Nectarine , Yellow Watermelon , Pumpkin , Butternut Squash , Yellow Fig , Cantaloupe , Yellow Beet , Rutabaga , Tangerine , Lemon , Yellow Pepper , Lowbush Blueberry , Blackberry , Elderberry , Lingonberry Extract , Plum , Black Cherry Extract , Purple Fig , Belgian Endive , Passion Fruit , Purple Kale , Rhubarb , Concord Grape , Beet , Radicchio , Eggplant , Pomegranate Extract , Purple Onion , Wolfberry ( Goji ) , Black Currant Extract , Noni , Mangosteen , Acai , Black Raspberry , Bilberry , Highbush Blueberry , Schisandra , Fenugreek , Guava , Watermelon ] , Vitamin E Acetate , Choline Bitartrate , Inositol , Apple Pectin , Spanish Bee Pollen , Niacinamide , Vitamin A Palmitate , Zinc Oxide , Manganese Sulfate , Ferrous Fumarate , Calcium Pantothenate , Amylase , Lipase , Cellulase , Schisandra , Rice Bran , Black Currant Seed , Oat Bran , Korean Ginseng , Acerola Cherry , Papaya , Astragalus , Apple Pectin , Pineapple , Young Barley Leaves , Ligustrum , Carrot , Kelp , Lecithin , Lemon Bioflavonoids , Papaya , Bromelain , Chlorophyll , Pyridoxine HCl , Riboflavin , Thiamine HCL , Vitamin B12 , Vitamin D , Folic Acid , Biotin , Potassium Iodide , Chromium Chloride , Sodium Selenite , Sodium Molybdate , Activessence ( Cellulase , Pectinase , Hemicellulase and Xylanase ) . . . and Love .

Check Nature's Plus Vegetarian Fruitein Acai High Protein Energy Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingMeal Prep