Is Nature's Plus Vegetarian Fruitein Acai High Protein Energy Shake Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • spanish bee pollen

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Non-gmo , Protein Blend ( Rice Protein , Pea Protein and Soy [ Isolated Soy Protein and Fermented Soy ] ) , Fructose , Acai Berry Extract , Maltodextrin , Tri-calcium Phosphate , Potassium Citrate , Magnesium Oxide , Guar Gum , Psyllium , Oat Bran , Amla Fruit , Microcrystalline Cellulose , Spirulina , Vitamin C , Proprietary Whole Food Blend [ Dried Barley Juice , Spirulina , Cooked Whole Brown Rice , Fructooligosaccharides ( Fos ) , Chlorella ( Broken Cell ) , Pacific Kelp , Phenalgin ( Cystoseira Canariensis ) , Cryptomondales , Red Kelp , Brown Kelp , Ulva , Red Seaweed , Dulse , Rockweed , Spanish Bee Pollen , Sunflower Oil , Black Currant Seed Oil , Apple , Apricot , Banana , Camu-camu , Cranberry , Orange , Peach , Red Raspberry , Strawberry , Tomato , Alfalfa Sprout , Barley Grass Juice , Beet Greens , Cabbage , Onion , Parsley , Celery Seed , Papaya , Red Grape , Broccoli , Carrot , Garlic , Spinach , Milk Thistle , Chinese Green Tea ( Decaffeinated ) , Turmeric , Red Wine , Pau D'Arco Bark , Ginkgo Biloba , Korean Ginseng , Astragalus , Echinacea angustifolia , Irish Moss , Thyme , Ligustrum Berry , Rice Bran , White Nectarine , White Peach , White Fig , Date , Banana , Potato , White Pear , White Tea , Jicama , Jerusalem Artichoke , Shiitake Mushroom , Parsnip , Turnip , Cauliflower , Ginger , Kohlrabi , Shallot , Mango , Grapefruit , Yellow Apple , Pear , Honeydew Melon , Pineapple , Yellow Squash , Gooseberry , Golden Kiwi , Nectarine , Yellow Watermelon , Pumpkin , Butternut Squash , Yellow Fig , Cantaloupe , Yellow Beet , Rutabaga , Tangerine , Lemon , Yellow Pepper , Lowbush Blueberry , Blackberry , Elderberry , Lingonberry Extract , Plum , Black Cherry Extract , Purple Fig , Belgian Endive , Passion Fruit , Purple Kale , Rhubarb , Concord Grape , Beet , Radicchio , Eggplant , Pomegranate Extract , Purple Onion , Wolfberry ( Goji ) , Black Currant Extract , Noni , Mangosteen , Acai , Black Raspberry , Bilberry , Highbush Blueberry , Schisandra , Fenugreek , Guava , Watermelon ] , Vitamin E Acetate , Choline Bitartrate , Inositol , Apple Pectin , Spanish Bee Pollen , Niacinamide , Vitamin A Palmitate , Zinc Oxide , Manganese Sulfate , Ferrous Fumarate , Calcium Pantothenate , Amylase , Lipase , Cellulase , Schisandra , Rice Bran , Black Currant Seed , Oat Bran , Korean Ginseng , Acerola Cherry , Papaya , Astragalus , Apple Pectin , Pineapple , Young Barley Leaves , Ligustrum , Carrot , Kelp , Lecithin , Lemon Bioflavonoids , Papaya , Bromelain , Chlorophyll , Pyridoxine HCl , Riboflavin , Thiamine HCL , Vitamin B12 , Vitamin D , Folic Acid , Biotin , Potassium Iodide , Chromium Chloride , Sodium Selenite , Sodium Molybdate , Activessence ( Cellulase , Pectinase , Hemicellulase and Xylanase ) . . . and Love .

Check Nature's Plus Vegetarian Fruitein Acai High Protein Energy Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingMeal Prep