Is Nature's Promise Chicken Nuggets Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • flavor
  • yeast extract
  • breading set in soybean oil

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, golden exterior gives way to a moist, tender interior with mild savory flavor; commonly served as quick family meals, party appetizers, or packed lunches. Reviews often note consistent crunch and kid appeal, while some report uneven cooking, variable piece size, milder-than-expected seasoning, and easy reheating and multiple serving options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Batter And Predust (water, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Breader (rice Flour, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Honey, Sea Salt), Soy Protein Concentrate And Lecithin, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Flavor (yeast Extract, Citrus Extract), Breading Set In Soybean Oil. Contains: Soy.

Check Nature's Promise Chicken Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep