Is Nature's Promise French Style Baguette Artisan Bread, French Style Baguette Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- unbleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SEA SALT, YEAST, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR.
Check Nature's Promise French Style Baguette Artisan Bread, French Style Baguette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Promise French Style Baguette Artisan Bread, French Style Baguette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Kikkoman Gluten Free Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs - 8oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


