Is Nature's Promise Organic Taco Seasoning Gluten Free?

Description
Fine, dry seasoning with a slightly granular texture that browns evenly on cooked proteins; provides warm, savory flavor with mild heat and aromatic notes. Commonly used to season tacos, ground meat, beans, vegetables, rice, and marinades; reviewers frequently note balanced seasoning, consistent results, and convenient portioning and approachable heat level.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic yeast extract
organic yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine, dry seasoning with a slightly granular texture that browns evenly on cooked proteins; provides warm, savory flavor with mild heat and aromatic notes. Commonly used to season tacos, ground meat, beans, vegetables, rice, and marinades; reviewers frequently note balanced seasoning, consistent results, and convenient portioning and approachable heat level.
Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Paprika, Organic Cumin, Sea Salt, Organic Oregano, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cayenne, Organic Ground Coriander, Citric Acid, Organic Ancho Chile Powder, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Rice Concentrate, Organic Black Pepper. Food
Check Nature's Promise Organic Taco Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Promise Organic Taco Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle


