Is Nature's Way Magnesium Tablets 150 pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 5microgramsmanganese amino acid chelate 4equiv
  • colecalciferol
  • vitamin d3 100iu
  • 5mgmagnesium as amino acid chelate 1

5microgramsmanganese amino acid chelate 4equiv

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Magnesium (as Heavy Magnesium Oxide 500mg) 301.6mgMagnesium (as Phosphate Pentahydrate 80mg) 16.5mgMagnesium (as Amino Acid Chelate 10mg) 2mgMagnesium (as Magnesium Citrate 10mg) 1.55mg(total equiv. elemental magnesium 321.65mg)Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6) 10.95mg(Equiv. to Pyridoxine 9mg)Colecalciferol (Vitamin D3 100IU) 2.5microgramsManganese Amino Acid Chelate 40mg(Equiv. to Manganese 4mg)

Check Nature's Way Magnesium Tablets 150 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature's Way Magnesium Tablets 150 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go