Is Natures Way Super Foods Smoothie Powder Vanilla 200g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural vanilla flavour
  • barley grass powder
  • wheatgrass powder

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Flour, Soy Protein (Soy Isolate, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Polydextrose, Inulin, Cacao Powder, Xylitol, Superfood Blend, Acai Berry Extract, Alfalfa, Barley Grass Powder, Beetroot Powder, Cabbage Powder, Chia Seed, Wolfberry (Goji) Extract, Spirulina Powder, Wheatgrass Powder, Broccoli Powder, Raspberry, Strawberry , Elderberry, Blackberry, Blueberry), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Pea Protein Isolate, Minerals (Magnesium Oxide, Zinc Sulphate, Ferrous Sulphate, Selenomethionine, Manganese Sulphate, Copper Sulphate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Rice Protein Powder, Vitamins (Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine, Thiamin, Vitamin A, Folate, Vitamin K, Biotin, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Dextrose, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis

Check Natures Way Super Foods Smoothie Powder Vanilla 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Natures Way Super Foods Smoothie Powder Vanilla 200g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSmoothie