Is Nature's Way Vitamin D3 Liquid Berry -- 25 mcg - 16 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Purified Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, To Maintain Freshness (Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate), Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, To Maintain Freshness (Sodium Benzoate), Black Carrot Extract Color, Other Purified Water, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate ( To Maintain Freshness), Sodium Benzoate ( To Maintain Freshness), Black Carrot Extract Color
Check Nature's Way Vitamin D3 Liquid Berry -- 25 mcg - 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Way Vitamin D3 Liquid Berry -- 25 mcg - 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Garden Probiotic Mixed Berry Yoggies
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets
Vicks ZzzQuil Nighttime Sleep Aid Liquid, Warming Berry Flavor, Fall Asleep Fast and Wake Refreshed, 12 fl. oz.
YOPLAIT, GOGURT LOW FAT YOGURT VITAMIN A & D, BERRY, STRAWBERRY, BERRY, STRAWBERRY
Nature's Bounty Pure Vitamin C Tablets 500mg, 100CT
Where to buy
Nature's Way Vitamin D3 Liquid Berry -- 25 mcg - 16 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


