Is NATURESPLUS SOURCE OF LIFE MULTIVITAMIN & MINERAL LIQUID, 30 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ribonucleic acid
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
ribonucleic acid
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Source-70 Whole Food Complex: Proprietary Soluble Whole Food Complex of Prehistoric Trace Element Concentrate, Spirulina (Natural Source of Chlorophyll, Ribonucleic Acid, Deoxyribonucleic Acid and Carotenoids). Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex (from Citrus Limon/Sinensis Whole Fruit) (Standardized to 48 mg Flavanones and 2 mg Flavanols, Flavones and Related Phenolic Compounds). Other Ingredients: Purified Water, Crystalline Fructose, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Malic Acid, Potassium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Flax Seed, Astragalus Root, Ligustrum Berry, Schisandra Fruit, Young Barley Leaf, Echinacea Angustifolia Root, Irish Moss (Chondrus Crispus), Thyme Leaf and Rice Bran.
Check NATURESPLUS SOURCE OF LIFE MULTIVITAMIN & MINERAL LIQUID, 30 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURESPLUS SOURCE OF LIFE MULTIVITAMIN & MINERAL LIQUID, 30 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
NATURESPLUS SOURCE OF LIFE MULTIVITAMIN & MINERAL LIQUID, 30 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


