Is NATURESPLUS SOURCE OF LIFE MULTIVITAMIN & MINERAL LIQUID, 30 OZ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ribonucleic acid
  • natural flavors

ribonucleic acid

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Source-70 Whole Food Complex: Proprietary Soluble Whole Food Complex of Prehistoric Trace Element Concentrate, Spirulina (Natural Source of Chlorophyll, Ribonucleic Acid, Deoxyribonucleic Acid and Carotenoids). Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex (from Citrus Limon/Sinensis Whole Fruit) (Standardized to 48 mg Flavanones and 2 mg Flavanols, Flavones and Related Phenolic Compounds). Other Ingredients: Purified Water, Crystalline Fructose, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Malic Acid, Potassium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Flax Seed, Astragalus Root, Ligustrum Berry, Schisandra Fruit, Young Barley Leaf, Echinacea Angustifolia Root, Irish Moss (Chondrus Crispus), Thyme Leaf and Rice Bran.

Check NATURESPLUS SOURCE OF LIFE MULTIVITAMIN & MINERAL LIQUID, 30 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NATURESPLUS SOURCE OF LIFE MULTIVITAMIN & MINERAL LIQUID, 30 OZ is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go