Is Navitas Organics Chia Seeds -- 32 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 5 g of polyunsaturated fats vs 100 g of atlantic salmon
- 5 g of polyunsaturated fats vs 100 g of atlantic salmon 3
- 2254of omega-3 fatty acids per seving
5 g of polyunsaturated fats vs 100 g of atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Certified Organic Chia Seed (Salvia Hispanica), Contains 2254Of Omega-3 Fatty Acids Per Seving, G Chia Seeds Contains 25,5 G Of Polyunsaturated Fats Vs 100 G Of Atlantic Salmon Contains 3,25 G Of Polyunsaturated Fats (Usda National Nutrient Database For Standard Reference Release 28), Product Of Mexico/argentina/paraguay Contains 2254Of Omega-3 Fatty Acids Per Seving, Product Of Mexico/argentina/paraguay
Check Navitas Organics Chia Seeds -- 32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Navitas Organics Chia Seeds -- 32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Where to buy
Navitas Organics Chia Seeds -- 32 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule, Whole


