Is Navitas Organics Chia Seeds -- 32 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 5 g of polyunsaturated fats vs 100 g of atlantic salmon
  • 5 g of polyunsaturated fats vs 100 g of atlantic salmon 3
  • 2254of omega-3 fatty acids per seving

5 g of polyunsaturated fats vs 100 g of atlantic salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Chia Seed (Salvia Hispanica), Contains 2254Of Omega-3 Fatty Acids Per Seving, G Chia Seeds Contains 25,5 G Of Polyunsaturated Fats Vs 100 G Of Atlantic Salmon Contains 3,25 G Of Polyunsaturated Fats (Usda National Nutrient Database For Standard Reference Release 28), Product Of Mexico/argentina/paraguay Contains 2254Of Omega-3 Fatty Acids Per Seving, Product Of Mexico/argentina/paraguay

Check Navitas Organics Chia Seeds -- 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Navitas Organics Chia Seeds -- 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Granule, Whole

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnackingSmoothie