Is Navitas Organics Superfood + Bars Cacao Cacao Cranberry -- 12 Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • non-soy glycerin

non-soy glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Cashew, Almond, Tapioca Syrup, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Crisp Brown Rice, Dried Cranberry (Cranberry, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil), Roasted Sunflower Seed, Chocolate Chip (Cacao Bean, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Sweet Cacao Nib (Cacao Nib, Cane Sugar, Cacao Liquor), Quinoa Crisp, Cacao Powder, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Chocolate Flavor, Non-soy Glycerin, Allergen Information: Contains Tree Nuts (Cashews & Almonds), Soy, Product Of Usa, Allergen Information: Contains Tree Nuts (Cashews & Almonds), Soy, Allergen Information: Product Of Usa

Check Navitas Organics Superfood + Bars Cacao Cacao Cranberry -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Navitas Organics Superfood + Bars Cacao Cacao Cranberry -- 12 Bars is available at 2 retailers

AmazonVitacost

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go