Is Navitas Organics Superfood + Bars Cacao Cacao Cranberry -- 12 Bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • non-soy glycerin

non-soy glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Cashew, Almond, Tapioca Syrup, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Crisp Brown Rice, Dried Cranberry (Cranberry, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil), Roasted Sunflower Seed, Chocolate Chip (Cacao Bean, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Sweet Cacao Nib (Cacao Nib, Cane Sugar, Cacao Liquor), Quinoa Crisp, Cacao Powder, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Chocolate Flavor, Non-soy Glycerin, Allergen Information: Contains Tree Nuts (Cashews & Almonds), Soy, Product Of Usa, Allergen Information: Contains Tree Nuts (Cashews & Almonds), Soy, Allergen Information: Product Of Usa

Check Navitas Organics Superfood + Bars Cacao Cacao Cranberry -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Navitas Organics Superfood + Bars Cacao Cacao Cranberry -- 12 Bars is available at 2 retailers

AmazonVitacost

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go