Is Navitas Organics Superfood Plus Pepitas Chia Rosemary -- 4 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pepita, Organic Chia Seed, Organic Spices Including Rosemary, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Lemon Peel, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Allergen Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Also Handles Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Milk, Eggs And Soy, Allergen Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Also Handles Peanuts, Eggs And Soy, Allergen Information:

Check Navitas Organics Superfood Plus Pepitas Chia Rosemary -- 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Navitas Organics Superfood Plus Pepitas Chia Rosemary -- 4 oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladToppingGarnishing