Is Navitas Organics Superfood Plus Pepitas Chia Rosemary -- 4 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pepita, Organic Chia Seed, Organic Spices Including Rosemary, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Lemon Peel, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Allergen Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Also Handles Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Milk, Eggs And Soy, Allergen Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Also Handles Peanuts, Eggs And Soy, Allergen Information:

Check Navitas Organics Superfood Plus Pepitas Chia Rosemary -- 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Navitas Organics Superfood Plus Pepitas Chia Rosemary -- 4 oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladToppingGarnishing