Is NDUJA ARTISANS Guanciale (Uncured Pork Jowls), 14 OZ (Pack - 3) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavors
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Wine, Natural Flavors, Spices
Check NDUJA ARTISANS Guanciale (Uncured Pork Jowls), 14 OZ (Pack - 3) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NDUJA ARTISANS Guanciale (Uncured Pork Jowls), 14 OZ (Pack - 3) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
Applegate Natural Uncured Pork & Beef Pepperoni - 4oz
Applegate Natural Uncured Pork & Beef Pepperoni - 5oz
Applegate Farms, Organic Uncured Sunday Pork Bacon, 8 Ounce
Where to buy
NDUJA ARTISANS Guanciale (Uncured Pork Jowls), 14 OZ (Pack - 3) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


