Is Near East® Garlic & Herb Long Grain & Wild Rice Mix Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy protein
- soy sauce
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Long Grain Rice, Wild Rice, Orzo Pasta (Wheat Flour), Salt, Garlic, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onions, Natural Flavor, Parsley*, Olive Oil, Bay Leaf, Rosemary, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Marjoram, Yeast Extract, Sesame Oil, Soy Protein, Turmeric (Color).*Dried
Check Near East® Garlic & Herb Long Grain & Wild Rice Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Near East® Garlic & Herb Long Grain & Wild Rice Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain White
Minute® Instant Enriched Long Grain White Rice - 14oz
Where to buy
Near East® Garlic & Herb Long Grain & Wild Rice Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


