Is Near East® Garlic & Herb Long Grain & Wild Rice Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- orzo pasta
- wheat flour
- wheat
- gluten containing grain products
- other gluten containing grain
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavor
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
orzo pasta
Dietitian noteOrzo (or risoni) is a type of pasta that is shaped like a grain of rice. It is typically made from semolina flour, which contains gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Long Grain Rice, Wild Rice, Orzo Pasta (Wheat Flour), Salt, Garlic, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onions, Natural Flavor, Parsley*, Olive Oil, Bay Leaf, Rosemary, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Marjoram, Yeast Extract, Sesame Oil, Soy Protein, Turmeric (Color).*Dried
Check Near East® Garlic & Herb Long Grain & Wild Rice Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Near East® Garlic & Herb Long Grain & Wild Rice Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain White
Minute® Instant Enriched Long Grain White Rice - 14oz
Where to buy
Near East® Garlic & Herb Long Grain & Wild Rice Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


