Is Nemos Bakery Ne Mos Cake, 3 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Buttermilk, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Eggs, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Margarine (Soybean And Palm Oils, Water, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Annatto-tumeric Extract For Color), Food Starch-modified, Baking Soda, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Monoglycerides (Vegetable Origin), Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate (As A ), Gellan Gum
Check Nemos Bakery Ne Mos Cake, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nemos Bakery Ne Mos Cake, 3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
Where to buy
Nemos Bakery Ne Mos Cake, 3 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


