Is Nerds Gummy Clusters Cherry Raspberry Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (corn Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Apple Juice Concentrate), Gelatin, Modified Corn Starch, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Water, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Allura Red, Titanium Dioxide, Brilliant Blue Fcf.

Check Nerds Gummy Clusters Cherry Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingTopping
Vegetarian? Nerds Gummy Clusters Cherry Raspberry | Spoonful