Is nerds, sweettarts, laffy taffy halloween bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dextrose, maltodextrin, malic acid, and less than 2% of calcium stearate, natural flavor, blue 2 lake, red 40 lake, yellow 5 lake nerdso ingredients: dextrose, sugar, malic acid, 2% or less of corn syrup, natural flavors, carnauba wax, carmine color, color added, blue 1 lake, blue 2 lake, red 40 lake. laffy taffyo ingredients: corn syrup, sugar, palm oil, 2% or less of malic acid, mono-and diglycerides, hydrogenated cottonseed oil, salt, natural flavor, soy lecithin, red 40. contains: soy. dvthis product was manufactured in a facility where milk, eggs, tree nuts, peanuts, 2wheat and soy are used in the production of other products comrany chicago, il 60607 14213

Check nerds, sweettarts, laffy taffy halloween bag against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go