Is Nestle Carnation Simplement Chocolat Chaud Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
An instant hot-chocolate mix producing a warm, smooth beverage with pronounced chocolate flavor and velvety texture. Commonly served for breakfast, cold-weather comfort, or as a base for café-style recipes, reviewers praise easy preparation and consistent creaminess while noting occasional remarks about sweetness balance, value, and packaging, suitable for family use.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
An instant hot-chocolate mix producing a warm, smooth beverage with pronounced chocolate flavor and velvety texture. Commonly served for breakfast, cold-weather comfort, or as a base for café-style recipes, reviewers praise easy preparation and consistent creaminess while noting occasional remarks about sweetness balance, value, and packaging, suitable for family use.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Dairy, Pure Cocoa, Malt, Vanilla Flavour.
Check Nestle Carnation Simplement Chocolat Chaud against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Carnation Simplement Chocolat Chaud in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Morsels Dark Chocolate - 9 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


