Is Nestle Carnation Variety Pack, Assortment Vegetarian?

Description
Assorted cans deliver creamy, mildly sweet flavor and a smooth, velvety texture suited to mixing and cooking. Commonly used to enrich coffee, desserts, sauces, and baked goods, users note consistent flavor, convenient portion sizes, and versatility; occasional comments mention packaging dents or shipping variability and occasional availability issues across retailers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted cans deliver creamy, mildly sweet flavor and a smooth, velvety texture suited to mixing and cooking. Commonly used to enrich coffee, desserts, sauces, and baked goods, users note consistent flavor, convenient portion sizes, and versatility; occasional comments mention packaging dents or shipping variability and occasional availability issues across retailers.
Ingredients
Aero S'mores: Sugars (sugar, glucose solids, lactose), Modified milk ingredients, Cocoa, Hydrogenated vegetable oil (coconut and/or palm kernel and/or soybean, Dehydrated marshmallows [sugars (sugar, corn syrup), modified corn starch, gelatin, flavour and artificial flavour], Cellulose gum, Salt, Dipotassium phosphate, mono- and diglycerides, Silicon dioxide, DATEM, Guar gum, Flavour and artificial flavour. After Eight: Sugars (sugar, glucose solids, lactose), Modified milk ingredients, Cocoa *, Hydrogenated vegetable oil (coconut and/or palm kernel and/or soybean), Cellulose gum, Salt, Silicon dioxide, Dipotassium phosphate, Mono- and diglycerides, Flavour and artificial flavour, DATEM, Guar gum. Turtles: Sugars (sugar, glucose solids, lactose), Modified milk ingredients, Hydrogenated vegetable oil (coconut and/or palm kernel and/or soybean), Cocoa, Cellulose gum, Salt, Flavour and artificial flavour, Silicon dioxide, Dipotassium phosphate. Mono- and diglycerides, DATEM, Guar gum. *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Nestle Carnation Variety Pack, Assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Carnation Variety Pack, Assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


