Is Nestlé Cheerios Very Berry Multigrain Hoop Breakfast Cereal 435g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat flour
- whole grain barley flour
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat
- barley
- whole grain oat flour
- flavourings
- oat
whole grain wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oat Flour (30.4%), Whole Grain Wheat Flour (28.2%), Sugar, Whole Grain Barley Flour (17.4%), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin B3, Iron, Vitamin B9, Vitamin B1) (6.7%), Calcium Carbonate, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Flavourings, Blackberry Puree (0.4%), Blackcurrant Puree (0.4%), Raspberry Puree (0.4%), Strawberry Puree (0.4%), Blueberry Puree (0.4%), Sunflower Oil, Concentrates of Sweet Potato and Carrot, Antioxidants: Tocopherols, Iron, Vitamin C, B3, B5, D, B9, B6, B2
Check Nestlé Cheerios Very Berry Multigrain Hoop Breakfast Cereal 435g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestlé Cheerios Very Berry Multigrain Hoop Breakfast Cereal 435g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


