Is Nestlé Gerber Céréales Pour Bébés Céréales Mixtes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry skim milk
  • riboflavin

dry skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Dry Skim Milk, Rice Flour, Palm Olein, Wheat Bran, Maltodextrin (Corn, Rice, Potato Or Tapioca), Canola Oil, Coconut Oil, Sunflower 011, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Vitamins And Iron: Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Farine D'avoine, Farine De Ble Entier, Lait Ecreme En Poudre, Farine De Riz, Oleine De Palme, Son De Ble, Maltodextrine (Mais Riz, Pomme De Terre Ou Tapioca), Huile De Canola, Huile De Copra, Huile De Tournesol, Bifidobacterium, Lactis, Vitamines Et Fer: Mononitrate De Thiamine, Riboflavine, Pyrophosphate Ferrique

Check Nestlé Gerber Céréales Pour Bébés Céréales Mixtes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep