Is Nestle KitKat Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • from milk
  • proteins from whey
  • lactose
  • milk powders
  • natural flavourings

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nestle KitKat is a popular chocolate brand known for its real milk chocolate, crisp wafer, and creamy hazelnut filling. It is considered a great choice for gifts due to its delicious taste. People highly appreciate the taste of KitKat, making it a beloved treat. In addition, Britain is renowned for its excellent candy and chocolate, further emphasizing the quality of Nestle KitKat. With its combination of real milk chocolate, crisp wafer, and creamy hazelnut filling, Nestle KitKat is a delightful and well-regarded chocolate option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Thiamin And Niacin), Milk Powders (whole And Skimmed), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (palm, Palm Kernel, Shea), Lactose And Proteins From Whey (from Milk), Whey Powder (from Milk), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Yeast, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Butterfat (from Milk), Natural Flavourings. Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Nestle KitKat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping