Is Nestum 5 Cereals Step 2 From 6 Months Infant Cereal Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- alpha tocopheryl acetate
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- +7 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, OAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, DEGERMED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BARLEY FLOUR, LESS THAN 1% OF: POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), IRON (FERROUS FUMARATE), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) ZINC SULFATE, VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), NIACINAMIDE, B. LACTIS CULTURES, VITAMIN B5 (CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3 (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMINE)
Check Nestum 5 Cereals Step 2 From 6 Months Infant Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestum 5 Cereals Step 2 From 6 Months Infant Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kellogg's Breakfast Cereal in a Cup, Frosted Mini-Wheats, Original, Low Fat, Made from 100% Whole Grain, Single Serve, 2.5 oz Cup
Beech-Nut Organics Pear, Stage 1 (from About 4 Months)
Just Apples, Organic, Stage 1 (from About 4 Months
Similac Advance Infant Formula, with Iron, 0-12 Months
Nutramigen Infant Formula, with Iron, Hypoallergenic, Powder, 1 (0-12 Months), Value Size
About this product
Cereal · Powder


