Is New England Naturals Organic Salted Caramel Apple Granola -- 11 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Crisp Brown Rice, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Cane Syrup, Sea Salt, Organic Dried Apples, Organic Rice Syrup, Organic Oat Syrup Solids, Tocopherols, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Allergy Statement: Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Wheat, Peanuts, Soy And Milk

Check New England Naturals Organic Salted Caramel Apple Granola -- 11 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

New England Naturals Organic Salted Caramel Apple Granola -- 11 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go