Is New York State, Natural, Grade A, 4 Trays of 18 Coturnix Quail Eggs (72 Eggs) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- raw quail eggs
raw quail eggs
Dietitian noteQuail is a type of bird.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Raw Quail Eggs
Check New York State, Natural, Grade A, 4 Trays of 18 Coturnix Quail Eggs (72 Eggs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New York State, Natural, Grade A, 4 Trays of 18 Coturnix Quail Eggs (72 Eggs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Emporium Selection Aged Reserved New York White Cheddar Cheese
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons
New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct
Where to buy
New York State, Natural, Grade A, 4 Trays of 18 Coturnix Quail Eggs (72 Eggs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Whole


