Is New York Texas Toast Tortilla Strips - Texas Toast Chili Lime Flavored Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lemon oil and natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate

lemon oil and natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Soybean, Sunflower Or Cottonseed), Salt, Sugar, Spices, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Paprika Extract, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Spice Extractives, Lemon Oil And Natural Flavor, Whole Corn, Lemon Oil And Natural Flavor

Check New York Texas Toast Tortilla Strips - Texas Toast Chili Lime Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

New York Texas Toast Tortilla Strips - Texas Toast Chili Lime Flavored is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Chips · Strip

Flavor
SpicyTangyCitrus
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSaladTopping