Is New York Texas Toast Tortilla Strips - Texas Toast Chili Lime Flavored Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lemon oil and natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
lemon oil and natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Soybean, Sunflower Or Cottonseed), Salt, Sugar, Spices, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Paprika Extract, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Spice Extractives, Lemon Oil And Natural Flavor, Whole Corn, Lemon Oil And Natural Flavor
Check New York Texas Toast Tortilla Strips - Texas Toast Chili Lime Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New York Texas Toast Tortilla Strips - Texas Toast Chili Lime Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
CHILI LIME FLAVOR TORTILLA STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, CHILI LIME
Sprouts Farmers Market Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips Snack Chips, 1 Ounce Bag Single Pack
Where to buy
New York Texas Toast Tortilla Strips - Texas Toast Chili Lime Flavored is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Strip


