Is Newgate Baked Beans & Pork Sausages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 62% pork
  • pork drinde
  • 18% pork sausages
  • calcium lactate
  • calcium carbonate

62% pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

38% Haricot Beans, 29% Tomatoes, 18% Pork Sausages (62% Pork, Water, Pork Drinde, Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Salt, Sugar, Calcium Lactate, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonate, Ground Ginger, Ground White Pepper, Ground Cardamom, Mustard Flour, Pepper Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Coriander Extract, Sage), Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Onion Oil. Contains Wheat, Mustard, including cereals containing Gluten.

Check Newgate Baked Beans & Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyPeppery
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Newgate Baked Beans & Pork Sausages | Spoonful