Is Newgate Cream of Chicken Soup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • flavouring
  • chicken flavour bouillon
  • yeast extract

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream of chicken soup Ingredients: Water, 3% Chicken, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, 1% Double Cream (Milk), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Whey Powder (Milk), Chicken Fat, Potato Starch, Flavouring, Chicken Flavour Bouillon (Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion Powder, Chicken, Garlic Powder, Chicken Extract, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Rosemary Extract, Glucose Syrup, Sage), Yeast Extract, Chicken Stock Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Colours: Carotenes, Paprika Extract; Sage Oil, Garlic Extract. Allergy Advice or allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, Contains Wheat, Milk. May also contain egg.

Check Newgate Cream of Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep