Is NewGate For Meat Gravy Granules Gluten Free?

Description
Meat granules dissolve into a smooth, glossy gravy with a medium thick, velvety texture. Commonly used to accompany roast meats, mashed potatoes, and Yorkshire puddings, or to enrich casseroles and stews. Preparation delivers consistent body and seasoning, enabling quick finishing of plated dinners, sides, and reheated meals and leftover servings.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat protein
- wheat
- wheat starch
- flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Meat granules dissolve into a smooth, glossy gravy with a medium thick, velvety texture. Commonly used to accompany roast meats, mashed potatoes, and Yorkshire puddings, or to enrich casseroles and stews. Preparation delivers consistent body and seasoning, enabling quick finishing of plated dinners, sides, and reheated meals and leftover servings.
Ingredients
Wheat Starch, Palm Oil, Salt, Wheat Flour, Wheat Protein, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Flavourings (contain Wheat, Soya, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Dried Onion), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins.
Check NewGate For Meat Gravy Granules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NewGate For Meat Gravy Granules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
About this product
Sauce · Granule


